Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

This is the privacy policy for The Raven website. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information we collect.

We may use your personal information: to provide, personalize, maintain the security of, and improve our Services; to maintain our business operations; and to exercise, defend or establish our rights. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, any use of your information will be in accordance with this policy.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

 

If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post the changes here. If the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details. If required by law, we will get your permission or give you the opportunity to opt out of any new uses of your data. Changes were made in May, 2018 reflecting changes in the law known as General Data Protection Regulation (also known as the GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act, 2018. Changes in November, 2018 reflect updates to our use and notification of cookies.

 

About this privacy policy

 

This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, share or transfer your personal information when you use this website.

 

What personal data we collect and how we use it

 

Registration and use information – When you register to use our Services, we will collect Personal Data as necessary to offer and fulfil the Services you request. Depending on the Services you choose, we may require you to provide us with your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and identification information. We may require you to provide us with additional Personal Data as you use our Services.

Information that you choose to provide us to obtain additional Services or specific online Services – If you request or participate in an optional Site feature, or request enhanced Services or other elective functionality, we may collect additional information from you. We will provide you with a separate notice at the time of collection, if the use of that information differs from the uses disclosed in this privacy policy.

Information about you from third-party sources – We may obtain information from third-party sources, where permitted by law.Other information we collect related to your use of our Sites or Services – We may collect additional information from or about you when you communicate with us, contact our customer support teams or respond to a survey.

 

transfers of your personal data

 

We have offices and facilities that are overseas. The European Commission has made an adequacy decision with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of data protection standards that are approved by the European Commission.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have implemented reasonable and appropriate security measures to help protect your information both online and offline and to ensure that your data is treated in accordance with this privacy policy. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. A cookie small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

When you visit our Sites, use our Services, we may use cookies and other tracking technologies to recognize you as a User and to customize your online experiences, the Services you use, and other online content and advertising; measure the effectiveness of promotions and perform analytics; and to mitigate risk, prevent potential fraud, and promote trust and safety across our Sites and Services. Certain aspects and features of our Services and Sites are only available through the use of Cookies, so if you choose to disable or decline Cookies, your use of the Sites and Services may be limited or not possible.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

More information: To find out more about how cookies work, how to manage and delete them and to see which ones have been set please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

X